Fair processing notice

For some council services there is a need to collect personal data so that we can get in touch or provide the service.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, personal data is defined as data that relates to a living individual who can be identified:

  • (a) from those data, or
  • (b) from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or likely to come into the possession of, the data controller, and includes any expression of opinion about the individual, and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual. (Section 1(1)).

Personal data will therefore cover basic details such as name, address, telephone number, and date of birth.

Sensitive personal data

Certain data is classified under the Act as 'sensitive personal data', for example:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • physical or mental health or condition
  • sexual life
  • offences (including alleged offences).

Consent is required for both types of personal data, and must be provided for sensitive data. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data, we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

Data Protection policy

Size: 95.23 KB File format: pdf

Why we collect and store personal data

For some of our services, we need to collect personal data so we can get in touch, or provide the service. For example, we can't come to your house if we don't know your address. We always try to make sure the information we collect is correct and isn't an invasion of your privacy.

We may pass your personal data onto the people who provide the service. These providers are obliged to keep your details securely, and use them only to fulfil your request. Once your request has been dealt with or the case has been closed, they will dispose of the details. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party, we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do so.

Sometimes in order for us to provide services, there may be occasions when we share your data when your information is shared with those who carry work out on our behalf. For example, we have asked an external service provider to review Council Tax discounts and undertake a Business Rates review, more details on this can be found by clicking on the links.

How we use your information

We will process (that means collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the Data Protection Act. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up-to-date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances the law sets the length of time information has to be kept, but in most cases the council will use its discretion to ensure that we do not keep records outside of our normal business requirements - i.e. providing a service to you.

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we won't ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to make sure it can't be seen, accessed or disclosed to anyone who shouldn't see it.

Using your personal data

We will use the information you provide for the following purposes:

  • regulatory, licensing and enforcement functions, which the council is obliged to undertake
  • all financial transactions to and from the council, including payments, grants and benefits. Where monies are due or outstanding the council reserves the right to use all the available information (excluding council tax information) at its disposal to protect public funds
  • where you have agreed for the purpose of consulting, informing and gauging your opinion about our products and services
  • to ensure the council meets its statutory obligations, including those related to diversity and equal opportunity.
  • Administering the assessment and collection of taxes and other revenue including benefits and grants

We use data and information from a range of source data, including data collected at the registration of a birth or death or from hospital episode statistics, to understand more about the health and care needs in the area. You can find out more about how the public health service use information on the public health service- privacy notice page.

You can see a full list of the reasons we process personal information on our entry on the ICO's Data Protection Register.

In addition, the Cabinet Office currently require us to participate in a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. We are required to provide particular sets of data to the National Fraud Initiative for matching for each exercise, and these are set out in guidance, which can be found on the National Fraud Initiative page of GOV.UK

The use of data by the Cabinet Office in a data matching exercise is carried out with statutory authority under its powers in Part 6 of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014. It does not require the consent of the individuals concerned under the Data Protection Act 1998. Data matching by the Cabinet Office is subject to a Code of Practice, the code of practice can be found on GOV.UK.

You can find out more about how we use your information from the council Privacy Policy.

If you would like to know more or have any concerns about how your information is being processed please contact customer services.

Peterborough MyAccount registration

By registering and creating your Peterborough MyAccount you can access different services that are offered by us. If a service you wish to use has additional terms and conditions, you will be asked to accept these separately.

You agree that:

  • you will keep your username and password safe, and won't share them with anyone.
  • you will not impersonate someone else or create multiple, false accounts.
  • you will maintain your contact and address details in your profile on the Peterborough MyAccount.
  • you will not post inappropriate or objectionable content via your profile on the Peterborough MyAccount. 

By submitting your details and creating an account, you agree to the use of your personal information as set out in these Terms and Conditions. This includes use for the purposes of administering our website services, placing orders, receiving services, booking services, competition/prize draws and fraud prevention.

You can choose to receive information by email, telephone, SMS text message and other electronic messages. You may change your contact preferences at any time through your profile settings on the Peterborough MyAccount. 

If you register for a Peterborough MyAccount you are agreeing to receive all correspondence related to the account and services via electronic means.

Unauthorised access to Peterborough MyAccount specific account details contravenes the Computer Misuse Act 1990 and may incur criminal penalties as well as damages. Please proceed only if you are an authorised user.