Coronavirus (COVID-19) Privacy notice

Introduction

Read our shared privacy notice in relation to the information we are using in our response to the current coronavirus situation. This is shared with Cambridgeshire County Council as we are working together to provide support and care for communities at this time.

You can also read our joint privacy notice explaining how Public Health are collecting, sharing and analysing data as part of working with central government, health and care providers, voluntary sectors and volunteers to deliver vital care and support to our local communities.

Self-Isolation Payment Scheme Privacy Notice

On 28 September 2020, the Government passed into law a national Test and Trace Support scheme. From 12 October, a one-off payment of £500 or access to a discretionary fund will be available for eligible individuals. Further information about the self-isolation payment scheme can be found on GOV.UK.

If you apply, we will need to process your personal data to assess whether you are eligible to receive financial support, and if so, to provide a payment to you. This Privacy Notice sets out what personal data we will use, how we will use it, and why we need to, when an applicant applies for this support.

Data controller

The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) has commissioned NHS Test and Trace on behalf of the government and is the data controller for the purposes of providing Test and Trace data to Peterborough City Council.

Peterborough City Council are the data controller for the purposes of assessing eligibility, administering and making payments under the Test and Trace Support scheme.

New package to support self-isolation

If you have been told by the NHS to self-isolate, either because you have tested positive for COVID-19 or you have been in contact with someone who has tested positive, you may be entitled to some financial support during your self-isolation period.

Self-Isolation payments

People who are eligible will receive:

A £500 one-off Test and Trace Support payment or provision from the discretionary fund to remain at home to help stop the spread of the virus.

Categories of personal data we collect and process

We collect and process the personal data that you provide to us when completing your application for a self-isolation support payment, which may include:

  • Full name;
  • Full residential address;
  • Email address;
  • Mobile telephone number;
  • Home telephone number;
  • Proxy applicant details (as above where you may nominate someone else to complete this application on your behalf);
  • Employer name and address;
  • NHS notification number (the unique reference you will be given by NHS Test and Trace Service to self-isolate);
  • Bank account details;
  • Your National Insurance Number;
  • Proof of self-employment e.g. recent business bank statement (within the last two months), most recent set of accounts or evidence of self-assessment

Source and categories of personal data

We will obtain data from the NHS Test and Trace Service to confirm that you have either tested positive for COVID-19 or you have been in close contact with someone who has tested positive for COVID-19. As this data is related to your health it is referred to as ‘special category data’.

You or your nominated representative will also provide us with additional personal data in relation to your application for a Self-Isolation Payment.

What we use your personal data for

We will carry out checks with the NHS Test and Trace Service and the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP), for verification purposes, Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC), for tax and National Insurance purposes, and potentially with your employer in validating your application. 

Information relating to your application will also be sent to the DHSC to help understand public health implications, allow us to carry out anti-fraud checks and determine how well the scheme is performing.

We will not share this data with other organisations or individuals outside of Peterborough City Council and parties acting on our behalf to process this data for any other purpose.

We will provide information to HMRC in relation to any payments we make because Self-Isolation Payments are subject to tax and National Insurance contributions. If you are self-employed, you will need to declare the payment on your self-assessment tax return.

Our lawful basis for processing the personal data

We must have a legal basis to process your personal data. Our lawful basis in the processing that we’ll undertake in assessing your eligibility for, and in making any self-isolation payment to you, is based on a legal obligation.

Where we use personal information to confirm that someone is eligible for a self-isolation payment, the sections of the law that apply are:

  • GDPR Article 6(1)(e) – processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller
  • GDPR Article 9(2)(i) – processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health or ensuring high standards of quality and safety of healthcare;
  • Data Protection Act 2018 Schedule 1 Part 1 (2) - health or social care purposes

Separately, we have special permission from the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care to use confidential patient information without people’s consent for the purposes of diagnosing, recognising trends, controlling and preventing, and monitoring and managing communicable diseases and other risks to public health.

This is known as a ‘section 251’ approval and includes, for example, using your test results if you test positive for COVID-19 to start the contact-tracing process.

The part of the law that applies here is section 251 of the National Health Service Act 2006 and Regulation 3 of the associated Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002.

You can find more information on this via the NHS Contact Tracing Privacy Notice.

Data Processors and other recipients of your data

These are the recipients with which your personal data is shared:

Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC) for tax and National insurance purposes;

Your employer for verification checks purposes;

Serco Ltd who will be performing function on behalf of Peterborough City Council and under contract

International Data Transfers and Storage

Peterborough City Council will not store or transfer your personal data outside of the UK or EEA.

Personal data disposal and retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is needed for the purposes of the COVID-19 emergency, and for audit and payment purposes.

Business Support Measures

Why we collect information about you

Peterborough City Council will collect and hold information about you for either: the Small Business Grant Scheme; the Retail and Hospitality Grant Scheme; or any of the subsequent Coronavirus (Covid-19) Business Grant Schemes. This information will include the following categories:

  • Business Rates account reference
  • VAT Registration Number
  • Company Number, Partnership Number, National Insurance Number or any other unique reference number
  • Business Name
  • Business Address
  • Title, Forename, Middle name and Surname of Applicant/Ratepayer
  • Date of birth of Applicant/Ratepayer
  • Business Address and Post Code
  • Correspondence Address if applicable
  • Contact details, such as telephone number(s) or email address(es)
  • Bank Details

How we will use the information we hold about you

We will collect information about you for:

  • To enable Peterborough City Council to assess your application, determine eligibility and pay a grant
  • To report payment of grants to Central Government

The basis for us to process your data

The law allows the Council to use your data for a legal, legitimate or lawful reason. We are collecting your information in support of the Spring Budget 2020 announcement on 11 March 2020, in relation to the Small Business Grant Scheme or the Retail and Hospitality Grant Scheme and for subsequent announcements in relation to Local Support Restrictions Grant Funding, Additional Restrictions Grant Funding and Christmas Support Funding.

For this purpose we are collecting and using personal information in circumstances where:

  • You have received a notification from the Council advising you that your business is entitled to a grant
  • You believe your business is entitled to a grant and have applied

The legal basis for processing your data is:

  • GDPR Article 6(1)(b) is necessary in the performance of a contract or the intention to enter into a contract
  • Article 6(1)(c) processing is necessary for the compliance of a legal obligation to which to controller is subject
  • Article 6 (1) (e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Who we share your information with

We will only share information with other organisations where it is necessary, either to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under Data Protection legislation, for example where sharing is necessary for us to carry out the Non Domestic Rating function or if there is a public interest to do so such as the prevention and/or detection of crime.

We will share your information with Central Government for reporting purposes.

We may share information that is given to us with other organisations that inspect or handle public funds to prevent and detect fraud including:

  • Department for Works and Pensions
  • HM Revenues and Customs
  • National Audit Office
  • Cabinet Office
  • The Police
  • Other Local Authorities

The council routinely publishes datasets in relation to Non Domestic Rate accounts, including reliefs, on its website. It is anticipated that details of any grants made under any of these support schemes will be published at some point in the future. This will be at a suitable time when there is no risk of any fraudulent claims being made against public funds. Any personal data which falls under the protection of data protection legislation is extracted prior to publication.

Other ways we may use your details

We may also use our customer details within the Council for

  • Keeping the electoral register up to date;
  • Other services areas within the Council where the law allows or requires it, or to improve the service you receive

This means we may share your information with enforcement agents and/or debt management organisations engaged by us and the courts in relation to outstanding money owed. It may also be necessary to share your information with credit reference agencies to help prevent and detect fraud and to confirm who is resident at an address.

How long we keep your records

We will only keep your information for the minimum period necessary. The information outlined in this privacy statement will be kept after all action on your grant application has finished and the period required by the Council for legal or audit purposes has passed. All information will be held securely and will be securely destroyed when it is no longer required.

Your rights

You have rights under Data Protection and these are stated on our Data Protection Rights page.

The request will be submitted to the Data Protection Officer and the Information Governance Service. There are reasons why we may not be able to agree to your request but we will explain why and always look to see how we can help you.