Privacy

Information we collect and store about you when you use our website.

How we use your information

When someone visits any of the council owned sites, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting any of the council owned sites. We will not associate any data gathered from these site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our websites, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

The following are the sites owned and administered by Peterborough City Council:

peterborough.gov.uk
travelchoice.org.uk
fis.peterborough.gov.uk
peterboroughcaredirectory.org.uk
hawkeye.peterborough.gov.uk
planpa.peterborough.gov.uk
plandocs.peterborough.gov.uk
sense.peterborough.gov.uk
admissions.peterborough.gov.uk
peterborough-homes.com
booking.peterborough.gov.uk
democracy.peterborough.gov.uk
apps.peterborough.gov.uk/schoolsevents

Web server logs

All visits to our webserver are logged. The log includes details of the date and time of the request, the page that was being requested, your computer's network address (IP Address), the cookies that are being used by our site and the type of web browser you are using. The logs are not used for any purpose other than to analyse traffic - please see the "Cookies" section above.

Online forms

Data that you enter into our online forms is stored securely and processed in accordance with the data protection act.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how your personal (for example name and address) information will be collected, including sensitive (for example ethnic origin or state of health) information. 

In order to provide you with the service you require, we may need to collect and process information that will enable us to deliver, manage and shape those services we offer.  Any information you provide will be used and stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other relevant legislation. 

In order to provide you with the service you require there may be occasions when your information is shared with those who carry out work on our behalf.  We may also need to ask for or share relevant information with other agencies or organisations to provide services or fulfil our legal responsibilities, for example to enable us to carry out statutory duties or where it is necessary to prevent harm to yourself or other individuals. 

Why do we hold personal information?

We keep personal information about you so that we can:

  • provide the services you need;
  • collect Council Tax;
  • assess the correct level of benefit for your needs; and
  • give you up to date information about our services.

When you contact us requesting certain services the team will record this information, to ensure the service is delivered.  We hold your personal information in the Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system so that we can continue delivering these services. 

How data about you may be collected

On occasions we may be required to collect information about you whether by telephone, in person, via MyPeterborough account, social media or other channels.  For example when applying for or signing up to use a service; sending us feedback; completing a questionnaire; complaining about a service or individual; or when you contact us for any other reason.

We may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies) and third parties (such as the Police), when conducting investigations, which we will add to the information which we already hold about you.

Sometimes we may also have to collect your information, by law, for example in relation to Council Tax. 

Customer Relationship Management (CRM)

Our Customer Service Centre has introduced a new CRM system which allows us to manage, respond and store your information and enquires.  This central system holds details about our residents and service users and will be used by services across the Council to deliver and/or improve the services we deliver.  It is the intention that over time the CRM will build up a single record database of each individual, ensuring you will only have to tell us your information once, thereby improving the efficiency in which we will deal with your request.   

MyAccount

The MyAccount, will allow you to access different services online.  By applying and creating an account, you agree to the use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy and on the Council website.  This includes use for the purposes of administering our website services, service delivery and review, placing orders, receiving services, booking services, competition/prize draws and fraud prevention.

If you register for a MyAccount you are agreeing to receive all correspondence related to the account and services via electronic means.  You can choose to receive information by email, telephone, SMS text message and other electronic messages.  You may change your contact preferences at any time through your profile settings on the MyAccount.

Social Media

The use of social media within the Council is rapidly changing how we communicate with our residents and service users.  For example you can now choose to use social media to request a service; send us feedback; complete questionnaires; complain about a service or individual; or contact us for any other reason.  Your information will continue to be managed and responded to in the same manner as if you contacted us in more traditional methods. 

We use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, however the Council acknowledges that the use of the internet and social media is not entirely secure and for this reason should you choose to communicate with us via social media, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data which is transferred from you or to you via these methods of communication.

Messaging – SMS

The use of messaging (SMS) within the Council is allowing us to communicate and respond to residents and service users in more timely manner.  When you contact us, our teams may send out an automated feedback message to the number you called from via text message. This feedback is used to improve the quality of service that we can provide. 

Keeping your data secure

We are committed to ensuring that your information is securely held.  The Council holds both personal and non-personal information in a variety of electronic systems which allow us to provide services to you.  As the CRM progresses and begins to integrate with other areas of the Council, this will gradually allow us to reduce the number of electronic databases.

We manage, maintain, store, process, communicate and protect all information according with the Data Protection Act and other legislation, our policies and best practice.  We have security measures in place to maintain and safeguard the confidentiality, integrity and availability of our systems and information.  

When we no longer require to keep or store information about you, we will review and archive it for the relevant legal retention period and ultimately dispose of it in a secure manner. 

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Fraud prevention and detection

We have a duty to protect the public funds that it administers. For fraud prevention & detection purposes and in carrying out criminal investigations, we may search the files of credit reference agencies (such as Experian) and fraud prevention agencies (such as the National Anti-Fraud Network) who will record the search. We will take this action where it is fair and reasonable. We may disclose information about you for these purposes to such agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked.

If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this. We may also share your personal data with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds for the detection and prevention of fraud.

Use of Cookies

We may monitor your usage, such as how many times you visit and which pages you go to, of our website.  This information helps us to build a profile of our users and ensures we offer services that will meet your needs.  Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

When you use this website, we may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or browser, which we will use for administration purposes and statistical analysis.  This information will not usually identify you personally.

We may also obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet.  We do this by placing a 'cookie', which is a small file, on your computer's hard disk.  The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies.  However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted.  If you do this, you may lose some of the functionality of this website.

Access to your information

You are entitled to see the information that we hold about you on receipt of a written request, providing that you give us sufficient information to enable us to locate it.  If no data is held, or the data falls into a category exempt from disclosure, you will be notified in writing of this.

In all cases we will respond within a statutory maximum limit of 40 calendar days of receiving your full request, either with the information required, or with an explanation of any delays.  We are allowed to charge for each request and the current fee is £10.

For further information, please contact:

  • Freedom of Information and Data Protection
    Governance
    Bridge Street,
    Town Hall,
    Peterborough,
    PE1 1HQ
  • Telephone: 01733 452533
  • Email: foi@peterborough.gov.uk