Privacy Policy

Peterborough City Council collects information about you when you're using websites that are owned by us and when using other online tools and systems.

Details about the council and our services can be found in our corporate privacy notice, you can find out how to access your rights on the Data Protection rights page.

Website analytics

All visits to our webserver are logged. The log includes details of the date and time of the request, the page that was being requested, your computer's network address (IP Address), the cookies that are being used by our site and the type of web browser you are using. The logs are not used for any purpose other than to analyse traffic - please see the "Cookies" section below.

We use analytical and statistical tools to monitor visits to our website. This information may include pages visited, resources accessed, traffic data but we collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting any of the council owned sites. We will not associate any data gathered from these site with any personally identifying information from any source.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our websites, we will be up front about this and it will be relevant to the service being accessed. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Cookies

The council websites use small files known as cookies which are added onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the website.

Cookies are used to:

  • Measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs
  • Monitor your usage, such as how many times you visit and which pages you go to
  • Remember certain settings and preferences that you have chosen

You can choose which cookies you allow the Peterborough City Council website to use on our cookie settings page. You can also change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do either of these you may lose some of the functionality of the website.

Find out more about cookies on the Information Commissioner's Office website

Personal information we collect

If we do gather personal information about you, this Privacy Policy sets out how your personal information (eg name and address) will be collected, including special categories of information, for example your ethnic origin or your state of health.

In order to provide you with the service you require, we may need to collect and process information that will enable us to deliver, manage and shape those services we offer. Any information you provide will be used and stored in accordance with Data Protection legislation.

In order to provide you with the service you require there may be occasions when your information is shared with those who carry out work on our behalf. We may also need to ask for or share relevant information with other agencies or organisations to provide services or fulfil our legal responsibilities, for example to enable us to carry out statutory duties or where it is necessary to prevent harm to yourself or other individuals.

When you contact us requesting certain services, your information may be recorded to ensure those service can be delivered. We hold your personal information in the Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system so that we can continue delivering these services. 

How data about you may be collected

On occasions we may be required to collect information about you whether by telephone, in person, via the website, social media or other channels. For example when applying, complaining about a service or individual or when you contact us for any other reason. Any data that you enter into our online forms is stored securely and processed in accordance with data protection legislation.

MyAccount

The MyAccount, will allow you to access different services online. By applying and creating an account, you agree to the use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy and on the Council website. This includes use for the purposes of administering our website services, service delivery and review, placing orders, receiving services, booking services, competition/prize draws and fraud prevention.

If you register for a MyAccount you are agreeing to receive all correspondence related to the account and services via electronic means. You can choose to receive information by email, telephone, SMS text message and other electronic messages. You may change your contact preferences at any time through your profile settings on the MyAccount.

Customer Relationship Management (CRM)

Our Customer Service Centre uses a CRM system which allows us to manage, respond and store your information and enquires. This central system holds details about our residents and service users and will be used by services across the council to deliver and improve the services. It is our intention that over time the CRM will build up a single record database of each individual, ensuring you will only have to tell us your information once, thereby improving the efficiency in which we will deal with your request.   

Social Media

The use of social media within the Council is rapidly changing how we communicate with our residents and service users.  For example you can now choose to use social media to request a service; send us feedback; complete questionnaires; complain about a service or individual; or contact us for any other reason.  Your information will continue to be managed and responded to in the same manner as if you contacted us in more traditional methods. 

We use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, however the council acknowledges that the use of the internet and social media is not entirely secure and for this reason please bear in mind that you should you choose to communicate with us via social media, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data which is transferred from you or to you via these methods of communication.

SMS messaging

The use of messaging (SMS) within the council is allowing us to communicate and respond to residents and service users in more timely manner.  When you contact us, our teams may send out an automated feedback message to the number you called from via text message. They will inform you that this may occur and you can opt out of receiving this message. This feedback is used to improve the quality of service that we can provide.

Email updates

By signing up to receive email updates you are agreeing to allow us to send emails to you about the subjects that you've chosen, your name and email address will only be used to send you information about these subjects and will not be shared with third parties without your consent.

If at any point you would like to unsubscribe from email updates about any of the subjects that you have chosen you will be able to do so by clicking on the unsubscribe link included in every email that you receive. 

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.