Elections - May 2021

City Council Elections 2021

On Thursday 6 May 2021, elections took place in Peterborough for the following polls.

Barnack Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Noreen Bi Labour and Co-operative Party 118
Prem Gyani Liberal Democrats 181
Danette Lisa O'Hara The Green Party 127 
David Edward Over The Conservative Party 729 

Turnout: 42.67%

Bretton Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Angus Alexander Ellis Labour and Co-operative Party 868
Chaz Fenner The Conservative Party 1,030
Frances Agnes Fox UK Independence Party 71
Chris Heap The For Britain Movement 23
Rohan Cameron Stuart Wilson Liberal Democrats 130

Turnout: 31.71%

Central Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Amjad Iqbal Labour Party 2,000
Arturs Federovs Freedom Alliance, No Lockdowns, No Curfews 81 
Polly Geraghty Liberal Democrats 213
Fiona Radic The Green Party 186
Suleman Khazar The Conservative Party 866

Turnout: 41.06%

Dogsthorpe Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Kelsey Jack Brace The Green Party 77
Colin Hargreaves Independent 250 
Ishfaq Hussain The Conservative Party 856 
Alison Margaret Jones Labour and Co-operative Party 779 
Sandra Ringler Liberal Democrats 153 
Graham John Whitehead UK Independence Party 87 

Turnout: 32.35%

East Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Jackie Allen The Conservative Party 1,055
Stuart James Clark Liberal Democrats 125
Stacey Collins The Green Party 113
Nick Thulbourn Labour Party 1,029

Turnout: 32.84%

Eye, Thorney & Newborough Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Michael Alexander The Green Party 197
Annie Rose Frances Mary Geraghty Liberal Democrats 84
Emma Goldberg Labour and Co-operative Party 427
Nigel George Simons The Conservative Party 1,656

Turnout: 32.47%

Fletton & Stanground Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Phill Dave Brentor Labour Party 386
Raymond John Knight The Green Party 139
Oliver Timothy Sainsbury The Conservative Party 682
Jade Seager Liberal Democrats 515
John Whitby Independent 205

Turnout: 26.92%

Fletton & Woodston Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Imtiaz Ali Labour and Co-operative Party 933
Andy Coles The Conservative Party 997
Lisa Forbes Labour and Co-operative Party 911
Christopher Frederick Hopgood Freedom Alliance, No Lockdowns, No Curfews 65 
Callum Robertson Liberal Democrats 157 
David Nicholas Stevenson The Green Party 274 
Neil Walton Liberal Democrats 122 
Andrew Stephen Willey The Conservative Party 900 

Turnout: 32.35%

Glinton & Castor Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Claire Biggam Bysshe Liberal Democrats 279
Saqib M Farooq The Conservative Party 1,471
Gregor Guthrie The Green Party 202
Stuart Martin Labour Party 225

Turnout: 42.18%

Gunthorpe Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Simon James Kail Liberal Democrat Focus Team 780
Tom Rogers Christian Peoples Alliance 31
Bryan Andrew Tyler The Conservative Party 1,277
Jonas Yonga Labour Party 297

Turnout: 36.32%

Hampton Vale Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
James Robert Brown Liberal Democrats 315
Dave William James King Independent 52
Lindsay John Sharp The Conservative Party 473
Mohammed Tokir Labour Party 241

Turnout: 22.12%

Hargate & Hempsted Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Samantha Godley The Green Party 113
Timothy Kujiyat Labour Party 311 
Nicolle Nkazimulo Moyo The Conservative Party 664 
Kevin Tighe Liberal Democrats 316 

Turnout: 24.46%

North Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Javed Akhtar The Conservative Party 896
Alison Ambarchian The Green Party 161
Peter Chivall Liberal Democrats 161
Mohammed Haseeb Labour and Co-operative Party 1,667

Turnout: 40.98%

Orton Longueville Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
June Mary Bull The Green Party 321
Graham Peter Casey The Conservative Party 1,037 
Nick Penniall Liberal Democrats 209 
Wendy Mary Smith Labour and Co-operative Party 649 

Turnout: 29.57% 

Orton Waterville Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Vincent Carroll Liberal Democrats 82
Kirsty Anna Knight The Green Party 1,505 
Iain Peter McLaughlan UK Independence Party 74 
Haydn James Robson Labour Party 228 
Michael John Samways The Conservative Party 973 

Turnout: 39.99%

Park Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Ian Edward Hardman Liberal Democrats 173
Shaz Nawaz Labour and Co-operative Party 1,481
John Philip Peach The Conservative Party 1,332

Turnout: 43.27%

Paston & Walton Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Charles George Day The Conservative Party 626
Nick Sandford Liberal Democrat Focus Team 981 
Arthur David Webber Labour and Co-operative Party 512 

Turnout: 28.88%

Ravensthorpe Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Naz Bibi The Green Party 150
Richard John Thomas Cham Liberal Democrats 135 
Gul Nawaz The Conservative Party 1,596
Natasha Dawn Snarey Labour and Co-operative Party 911

Turnout: 37.52%

Stanground South Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Richard Campbell-Smith Labour Party

483

Simon Garner Liberal Democrats 85
Chris Harper The Conservative Party 1,267
Stuart Middleton The Green Party 131

Turnout: 27.04%

Werrington Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Matthew James Dear Labour and Co-operative Party 339
John Raymond Fox Werrington First 1,736 
Richard David Olive Liberal Democrats 67 
Rylan Luke Ray The Conservative Party 536 
Georgia Wade The Green Party 160 

Turnout: 36.06%

West Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Lynne Ayres The Conservative Party 1,009
John Whitson Myles UK Independence Party 30 
Rob Petch Freedom Alliance, No Lockdowns, No Curfews 34 
Richard James Strangward Labour Party 443 
Barry Anthony Warne The Green Party 124 
Paul Michael Whittaker Liberal Democrats 112 

Turnout: 41.05%

Wittering Ward
Name of candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Abi Ajoni Labour Party 61
Gavin Anthony Elsey The Conservative Party 395
Peter Huxley Slinger The Green Party 202
John Stannage Independent 114
Darren Wogan Liberal Democrats 25

Turnout: 32.66%

Overall turnout: 34.16%

Notices

Declaration of Result of Poll - City Council - May 2021232KBpdf
Size: 232KBFile format: pdf
City Council Elections 2021 - Election Agents274KBpdf
Size: 274KBFile format: pdf
Notice of Election 2021 - City Councillors18KBpdf
Size: 18KBFile format: pdf

Combined Authority Mayor Election 2021

Find out the results of the Mayor of Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority Election on the East Cambridgeshire District Council website.

Notices

Combined Authority Mayor Election 2021 - Statement Of Persons Nominated14KBpdf
Size: 14KBFile format: pdf
Combined Authority Mayor Election 2021 - Notice Of Election Agents24KBpdf
Size: 24KBFile format: pdf
Notice of Election 2021 - Combined Authority Mayor379KBpdf
Size: 379KBFile format: pdf
Notice Of Poll Mayor66KBpdf
Size: 66KBFile format: pdf

Police and Crime Commissioner Election 2021

Find out the results of the Police and Crime Commissioner Election on the East Cambridgeshire District Council website.

Notices

Police and Crime Commissioner Election 2021 - Notice Of Election Agents110KBpdf
Size: 110KBFile format: pdf
Notice of Election 2021 - Police and Crime Commissioner360KBpdf
Size: 360KBFile format: pdf
Notice Of Poll Commissioner55KBpdf
Size: 55KBFile format: pdf

Parish Elections 2021

Notices

Notice Of Uncontested Parish Elections 202187KBpdf
Size: 87KBFile format: pdf
Notice of Election 2021 - Parish Councillors16KBpdf
Size: 16KBFile format: pdf

Referendum on the Neighbourhood Plan for Glinton Parish

Referendum on the Neighbourhood Plan for Glinton Parish
Answer Number of votes
Yes 466
No 62

Notices

Notice of Referendum 2021 - Glinton Neighbourhood Plan71KBpdf
Size: 71KBFile format: pdf
Notice Of Poll Glinton NPR93KBpdf
Size: 93KBFile format: pdf